Term dates, Early Finish Dates and Other Important Dates Upcoming Events

Filter Events:

November September

October 2020

SMTWTFS
 
7
Hockey - Upper North Island Tournament
8
Hockey - Upper North Island Tournament
9
Hockey - Upper North Island Tournament
11
Mountain Biking - AKSS
12
TERM 4 BEGINS
Senior Assessment Week
13
Sailing "Give it a Go Day"
Senior Assessment Week
Y7/8 ICAS: English
Y9 "Kids Voting Election"
Y9/10 ICAS: English
14
Senior Assessment Week
15
Senior Assessment Week
Swimming - NZSS
Y7-10 ICAS: Digital Technologies
16
Pink Shirt Day for Juniors (with mufti)
Senior Assessment Week
Swimming - NZSS
Touch - Year 7 & 8
Y7/8 Lit Quiz
Y7/8 Winterfest Water Polo Tournament
17
NISS Orienteering
Swimming - NZSS
Tennis - Junior Term 4
Vex Robotics
Y7/8 Winterfest Water Polo Tournament
18
NISS Orienteering
Swimming - NZSS
Y7/8 Winterfest Water Polo Tournament
19
Learning Centre Trip to Downlights
PTA Meeting
Senior Assessment Week
Y11PED Coast to Coast
20
Senior Assessment Week
Touch - Junior
Y7/8 Skiing Championships
21
Y12 PED Trip
26
Labour Day
27
International Leaver's Liturgy
Kapa Haka Dinner
Learning Centre Trip
Summer Uniform Compulsory
31
Vex Robotics

October

Wednesday 7th
Hockey - Upper North Island Tournament
EOTC Steph Jones TIC
Wednesday, 7th to Friday, 9th October
North Harbour Hockey Stadium  
Sunday 11th
Mountain Biking - AKSS
EOTC Catherine Ratcliffe TIC
Sunday, 11th October 8:00am to 12:30pm
Totara Park  
Monday 12th
TERM 4 BEGINS
Monday, 12th October
 
Senior Assessment Week
Monday, 12th October
 
Tuesday 13th
Sailing "Give it a Go Day"
EOTC Catherine Ratcliffe TIC
Tuesday, 13th October 3:30pm to 7:00pm
Akarana Yacht Club  
Senior Assessment Week
Tuesday, 13th October
 
Y7/8 ICAS: English
Tuesday, 13th October 8:35am to 9:55am
C201 and C2019  
Y9 "Kids Voting Election"
Brent Coutts TIC
Tuesday, 13th October
Centennial Foyer  
Y9/10 ICAS: English
Tuesday, 13th October 9:55am to 11:20am
D303  
Wednesday 14th
Senior Assessment Week
Wednesday, 14th October
 
Thursday 15th
Senior Assessment Week
Thursday, 15th October
 
Swimming - NZSS
EOTC Catherine Ratcliffe TIC
Thursday, 15th October
Hamilton  
Y7-10 ICAS: Digital Technologies
Thursday, 15th October 8:55am to 9:55am
C210 and B107  
Friday 16th
Pink Shirt Day for Juniors (with mufti)
Friday, 16th October
 
Senior Assessment Week
Friday, 16th October
 
Swimming - NZSS
EOTC Catherine Ratcliffe TIC
Friday, 16th October
Hamilton  
Touch - Year 7 & 8
Season starts Friday 16th October - Friday 4th December
Friday, 16th October
College Rifles  
Y7/8 Lit Quiz
EOTC Claudine Crabtree TIC
Friday, 16th October 8:55am to 1:20pm
St Cuthbert's College  
Y7/8 Winterfest Water Polo Tournament
EOTC Cat Pretty TIC
Friday, 16th October
 
Saturday 17th
NISS Orienteering
EOTC Rachel Buyck TIC
Saturday, 17th October
Pukekohe  
Swimming - NZSS
EOTC Catherine Ratcliffe TIC
Saturday, 17th October
Hamilton  
Tennis - Junior Term 4
Season dates Saturday 17th October - Saturday 28th November
Saturday, 17th October
Various Auckland Venue  
Vex Robotics
EOTC Allison Barrett TIC
Saturday, 17th October 9:00am to 2:00pm
Lynfield College  
Y7/8 Winterfest Water Polo Tournament
EOTC Cat Pretty TIC
Saturday, 17th October
 
Sunday 18th
NISS Orienteering
EOTC Rachel Buyck TIC
Sunday, 18th October
Pukekohe  
Swimming - NZSS
EOTC Catherine Ratcliffe TIC
Sunday, 18th October
Hamilton  
Y7/8 Winterfest Water Polo Tournament
EOTC Cat Pretty TIC
Sunday, 18th October
 
Monday 19th
Learning Centre Trip to Downlights
EOTC Rosema Dass TIC
Monday, 19th October 10:40am to 11:30am
Orakei  
PTA Meeting
Monday, 19th October 7:30pm to 8:30pm
Music Building  
Senior Assessment Week
Monday, 19th October
 
Y11PED Coast to Coast
EOTC Joshua Goddard TIC
Monday, 19th October 9:30am to 4:00pm
Onehunga to Baradene  
Tuesday 20th
Senior Assessment Week
Tuesday, 20th October
 
Touch - Junior
Season dates Tuesday 20th October - Tuesday 17th November
Tuesday, 20th October
Cornwall Park  
Y7/8 Skiing Championships
EOTC Catherine Ratcliffe TIC
Tuesday, 20th October 7:00am to 3:00pm
Snowplanet  
Wednesday 21st
Y12 PED Trip
EOTC Tanya Price TIC
Wednesday, 21st October 8:15am to 3:10pm
Snowplanet  
Monday 26th
Labour Day
Monday, 26th October
 
Tuesday 27th
International Leaver's Liturgy
Tuesday, 27th October 3:30pm to 5:30pm
Chapel and Atrium  
Kapa Haka Dinner
Tuesday, 27th October 6:30pm to 8:00pm
Barat  
Learning Centre Trip
EOTC Linde Kemp TIC
Tuesday, 27th October 10:00am to 12:30pm
Meadowbank  
Summer Uniform Compulsory
Tuesday, 27th October
 
Saturday 31st
Vex Robotics
EOTC Allison Barrett TIC
Saturday, 31st October 9:00am to 2:00pm
Kristin School  

November

Sunday 1st
Alumnae High Tea and Meritae Award
Sunday, 1st November 2:00pm to 4:00pm
Atrium  
Monday 2nd
Equestrian - Intermediate Schools Ribbon Day
EOTC Shona Burrows TIC
Monday, 2nd November 8:30am to 3:30pm
Clevedon Pony Club  
Tuesday 3rd
After Prizegiving: Supper for special guests and Y13 students/parents
Tuesday, 3rd November 8:30pm to 9:30pm
Barat  
School finishes early at 1:20pm
Tuesday, 3rd November
 
Senior Prizegiving: Compulsory for Y11-13
Tuesday, 3rd November 6:30pm to 8:30pm
Auditorium  
Y11-13 Students line up in Gym in HRs
Tuesday, 3rd November 5:45pm to 6:00pm
 
Y7/8 Touch - Eastern Zones
EOTC Shona Burrows TIC
Tuesday, 3rd November 8:30am to 3:00pm
Madills Farm  
Wednesday 4th
Y11 Leaver's Liturgy (then home)
Wednesday, 4th November 11:20am to 12:00pm
Chapel  
Y12 Leaver's Liturgy (then home)
Wednesday, 4th November 12:00pm to 12:40pm
Chapel  
Y13 Leaver's Liturgy
Wednesday, 4th November 12:40pm to 1:20pm
Chapel  
Y13 Leaver's Lunch
Wednesday, 4th November 1:20pm to 3:10pm
Time Capsules P5  
Y7/8 Athletics
EOTC Catherine Ratcliffe TIC
Wednesday, 4th November 8:45am to 2:45pm
Mt Smart Stadium  
Thursday 5th
School finishes early at 1:20pm
Thursday, 5th November 1:20pm
Period 5 swaps with Period 4  
Seniors on Exam Leave
Thursday, 5th November
 
Thanksgiving Mass
Thursday, 5th November 6:30pm to 8:00pm
 
Saturday 7th
Rowing - Bennett Memorial Regatta
EOTC Cat Pretty TIC
Saturday, 7th November
Lake Pupuke  
Waka Ama - Junior Regatta
EOTC Cat Pretty TIC
Saturday, 7th November 7:30am to 5:00pm
Orakei Basin  
Sunday 8th
Cycling
EOTC Catherine Ratcliffe TIC
Sunday, 8th November 7:15am to 12:00pm
Clevedon  
Monday 9th
Junior Assessments
Monday, 9th November
Auditorium  
Y8 Camp Week
Monday, 9th November
 
Tuesday 10th
Junior Assessments
Tuesday, 10th November
Auditorium  
Y8 Camp Week
Tuesday, 10th November
 
Wednesday 11th
Junior Assessments
Wednesday, 11th November
Auditorium  
Y7/8 Water Polo - North Islands
EOTC Cat Pretty TIC Weds 2:15pm - Sun 7pm
Wednesday, 11th November
Tauranga  
Y8 Camp Week
Wednesday, 11th November
 
Thursday 12th
Y7/8 Water Polo - North Islands
EOTC Cat Pretty TIC Weds 2:15pm - Sun 7pm
Thursday, 12th November
Tauranga  
Y8 Camp Week: Returning at 3:10pm
Thursday, 12th November
 
Y9/10 AKSS Junior Volleyball Championships
EOTC Steph Jones TIC
Thursday, 12th November 8:00am to 4:00pm
Bruce Pulman Park  
Friday 13th
Alumnae 5 Year Reunion
Alice Gallagher TIC
Friday, 13th November 6:00pm to 8:00pm
O'Neill Gallery  
Y7/8 Water Polo - North Islands
EOTC Cat Pretty TIC Weds 2:15pm - Sun 7pm
Friday, 13th November
Tauranga  
Y8 Camp Week: Rest Day
Friday, 13th November
 
Y9/10 AKSS Junior Volleyball Championships
EOTC Steph Jones TIC
Friday, 13th November 8:00am to 4:00pm
Bruce Pulman Park  
Saturday 14th
Y7/8 Water Polo - North Islands
EOTC Cat Pretty TIC Weds 2:15pm - Sun 7pm
Saturday, 14th November
Tauranga  
Y9/10 AKSS Junior Volleyball Championships
EOTC Steph Jones TIC
Saturday, 14th November 8:00am to 4:00pm
Bruce Pulman Park  
Sunday 15th
Confirmation and First Holy Communion
Sunday, 15th November 11:30am to 1:00pm
St Michael's Church, Remuera  
Y7/8 Water Polo - North Islands
EOTC Cat Pretty TIC Weds 2:15pm - Sun 7pm
Sunday, 15th November
Tauranga  
Monday 16th
NCEA Exams Start
Monday, 16th November
 
Y10 Retreats: 10CAM, 10HAR and 10NIN
Monday, 16th November
D303, D415 and D416  
Tuesday 17th
Learning Centre Trip
EOTC Rachel Kendall and Linde Kemp TIC
Tuesday, 17th November 9:15am to 2:30pm
Motat  
Y10 Retreats: 10GOU and 10MDD
Tuesday, 17th November
D415 and D416  
Wednesday 18th
Y10 Retreats: 10BRM and 10MNS
Wednesday, 18th November
D415 and D416  
Y8 Vision Testing
Starship Community
Wednesday, 18th November 8:45am to 3:10pm
Centennial Resource Room  
Thursday 19th
Ministry of Education Teacher Only Day
Thursday, 19th November
 
Y7/8 Athletics - Eastern Zones
EOTC Catherine Ratcliffe TIC
Thursday, 19th November 8:30am to 3:00pm
Lloyd Elsmore  
Friday 20th
Junior Work Day Y7-10
Friday, 20th November 8:30am to 3:10pm
 
Saturday 21st
Vex Robotics
EOTC Allison Barrett TIC
Saturday, 21st November 9:00am to 2:00pm
Lynfield College  
Monday 23rd
PTA Meeting
Monday, 23rd November 7:30pm to 8:30pm
Music Building  
Y10 Camp Week
Monday, 23rd November
 
Tuesday 24th
Y10 Camp Week
Tuesday, 24th November
 
Wednesday 25th
Y10 Camp Week
Wednesday, 25th November
 
Thursday 26th
Water Polo - Junior NISS Championships
EOTC Cat Pretty TIC
Thursday, 26th November
Auckland  
Y10 Camp Week
Thursday, 26th November
 
Y7/8 Athletics - Interzone
EOTC Catherine Ratcliffe TIC
Thursday, 26th November 8:30am to 3:00pm
Mt Smart  
Friday 27th
Water Polo - Junior NISS Championships
EOTC Cat Pretty TIC
Friday, 27th November
Auckland  
Y10 Camp Week
Camp Adair returning 10am Pirongia returning 11am
Friday, 27th November
 
Y8 Singers to Rawhiti Estate
EOTC Matt Pipe TIC
Friday, 27th November 11:00am to 12:20pm
Remuera  
Saturday 28th
Water Polo - Junior NISS Championships
EOTC Cat Pretty TIC
Saturday, 28th November
Auckland  
Sunday 29th
Water Polo - Junior NISS Championships
EOTC Cat Pretty TIC
Sunday, 29th November
Auckland  
Monday 30th
Y9/10 ESOL Trip
EOTC Samantha Whitwell TIC
Monday, 30th November 9:55am to 2:00pm
Auckland Museum  

December

Tuesday 1st
Touch - Junior Championships
EOTC Shona Burrows TIC
Tuesday, 1st December 8:30am to 3:00pm
Cox's Bay Reserve, Westmere  
Wednesday 2nd
Y9/10 Enrichment Trip
EOTC Barbara Hughes TIC
Wednesday, 2nd December 9:00am to 4:50pm
Tiritiri Matangi Island  
Thursday 3rd
Y10 RYDA
EOTC Nicola Burnett TIC
Thursday, 3rd December 9:00am to 2:30pm
ASB Showgrounds  
Y7-9 Activity Day
Y7/8 Rainbows End - Carol Adamson Y9 Parnell Baths - Julie Venter
Thursday, 3rd December
 
Friday 4th
Y7-9 Activity Day
Y7/8 Baradene - Carol Adamson Y9 Sustainable Coastlines - Julie Venter
Friday, 4th December
 
Saturday 5th
Rowing - Mercer Regatta
EOTC Cat Pretty TIC
Saturday, 5th December
Mercer Rowing Club  
Second Hand Uniform Sale
Saturday, 5th December 10:00am to 12:00pm
Barat Atrium  
Vex Robotics
EOTC Allison Barrett TIC
Saturday, 5th December 9:00am to 2:00pm
Michael Park School  
Sunday 6th
Growing Heart Carols
Sunday, 6th December 4:00pm to 6:00pm
Music Building  
Tuesday 8th
Community Thank You Lunch
Tuesday, 8th December 1:30pm to 3:30pm
Barat Atrium  
Wednesday 9th
TERM 4 ENDS
Wednesday, 9th December
 
Graduation Dinner and Ball
Wednesday, 9th December 5:00pm to 11:30pm
Eden Park  
Junior Prizegiving
Wednesday, 9th December 11:00am to 12:30pm
Auditorium  
NCEA Exams Finish
Wednesday, 9th December
 
School finishes at 12:30pm
Wednesday, 9th December
 
Thursday 10th
Y11 Peer Support Training
Thursday, 10th December 10:00am to 12:30pm
D221  
Y12 Leadership Training Day
Thursday, 10th December 9:00am to 1:00pm
Atrium  
Friday 11th
Athletics - NZSS
EOTC Catherine Ratcliffe TIC
Friday, 11th December
Tauranga  
Rowing - Christmas Regatta
EOTC Cat Pretty TIC
Friday, 11th December
Lake Karapiro, Cambridge  
Student Leaders Training Day
Friday, 11th December 9:00am to 1:00pm
Staffroom  
Saturday 12th
Athletics - NZSS
EOTC Catherine Ratcliffe TIC
Saturday, 12th December
Tauranga  
Rowing - Christmas Regatta
EOTC Cat Pretty TIC
Saturday, 12th December
Lake Karapiro, Cambridge  
Sunday 13th
Athletics - NZSS
EOTC Catherine Ratcliffe TIC
Sunday, 13th December
Tauranga  
Rowing - Christmas Regatta
EOTC Cat Pretty TIC
Sunday, 13th December
Lake Karapiro, Cambridge