On Tuesday 29 October, our Senior Students and families gathered in the auditiorium to celebrate our Year 11 - 13 student achievements.  We were very lucky to have our special guest speaker Alumna Victoria Carter share her thoughts of what is important to remember as a young person.  She has been a city councillor, and established  a very successful career as a business woman and has achieved the distinction of being the first woman President of the Northern Club.  Congratulations to all award recipients!

Our 2019 Year 13 Special Award recipients are:

Saint Madeline Sophie Barat
For the girl who exhibits: Quietness of Mind, Firmness of Purpose, Growth Towards Selflessness. Mother Barat said, “Your example, even more than your words, will be an eloquent lesson to the world”.

Sophie Everitt

Saint Rose Philippine Duchesne Pendant
For the value of steadfast purpose, the success of the failure and the unimportance of our standards of success; the power of grace released by deep, divine desires and simple duty daily done.
Cecilia Koloamatangi
The Supreme Leadership Award
A special award for a young woman within the school who demonstrates a natural leadership ability in all facets of school life.
Emily Everitt
Dux
For the top academic student in Year 13.
Mikaela Ymker
Proxime Accessit
For a student who has demonstrated a drive for academic excellence since she started at Baradene.
Bella Hosking
Taumoepeau Cup Head Girl Award
Award presented to the Head Girl.
Emily Everitt
Cup for Deputy Head Girl

For commitment to many facets of school life and support of the Head Girl and Leaders Council.

Sophie Everitt
Cecilia Koloamatangi
Nina Flynn McKay Award

For Outstanding Service as Deputy Head Girls.

Sophie Everitt
Cecilia Koloamatangi
House Cup

Overall winner of house points gained throughout the year.

Margaret Wood
(Stuart House Leader)

CLICK HERE FOR A LIST OF YEAR 13 ACADEMIC AND COR UNUM AWARD RECIPIENTS

CLICK HERE FOR A LIST OF YEAR 13 TERTIARY SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS


Our 2019 Year 12 Special Award recipients are:

Saint Madeleine Sophie Barat Cup
For a student who exhibits Quietness of Mind, Firmness of Purpose, and Growth Towards Selflessness.
Tyla Harris-Lafaele
Barker Prize for Academic Excellence

For the top student in Year 12

Jeny Joseph

CLICK HERE FOR A LIST OF YEAR 12 ACADEMIC AND COR UNUM AWARD RECIPIENTS


Our 2019 Year 11 Special Award recipients are:

Saint Madeleine Sophie Barat Cup
For a student who exhibits Quietness of Mind, Firmness of Purpose, and Growth Towards Selflessness.

Misrica Talia'uli
Janet Erskine Stuart Centenary Award

For the top student in Year 11.

Grace Balmer

CLICK HERE FOR ALIST OF YEAR 11 ACADEMIC AND COR UNUM AWARD RECIPIENTS