Term dates, Early Finish Dates and Other Important Dates Upcoming Events

Filter Events

April February

March 2020

SMTWTFS
1
Rowing - AON Junior Regatta
Euro Tour Orchestra Rehearsal
Vex Robotics Nationals
2
Y13 Retreats: 13SM, 13DB and 13CP
Y9-12 Sailing - Fleet Racing Regatta
3
Y9-12 Sailing - Fleet Racing Regatta
Parent Meeting for Timor Leste Trip
Y13 Retreats: 13QB and 13JR
Y9-13 Tennis AKSS Championships - Day 1
4
Orienteering Sprint Series
Y13 Retreats: 13PC and 13EH
Y9-13 Athletics - CE Zones
5
Open Evening for Prospective Parents
6
Sailing - Harken Schools Regatta
Y11 PED Trip
7
Sailing - Harken Schools Regatta
8
Sailing - Harken Schools Regatta
9
Can-Drive Week
Photolife: Catchup and Sibling Photos
Y13 PED Trip
Y9-13 Tennis AKSS Championships - Day 2
10
Can-Drive Week
Music Trip Meeting
Y13 PED Trip
11
Can-Drive Week
Orienteering Sprint Series
Y11-13 DRA and MED Trip
12
Can-Drive Week
Triathlon - AKSS
Y11 DRA Trip
Y9-13 Volleyball - AKSS Senior Championships
13
Y9-13 Volleyball - AKSS Senior Championships
Enrol 2021 closes 3pm
Rowing - NISS Championships
St Patricks Day - Mufti (Green) and Can Collection
14
Y9-13 Volleyball - AKSS Senior Championships
Rowing - NISS Championships
15
Rowing - NISS Championships
Dragon Boating AKSS Regatta
16
Fia Fia Night
SmileCare Dental Van
Y9-13 Tennis - AKSS Championships - Day 3
17
SmileCare Dental Van
18
SmileCare Dental Van
Orienteering Sprint Series
Polyfest
19
SmileCare Dental Van
Polyfest
Y12 GEO Trip
20
SmileCare Dental Van
Polyfest
Y12 GEO Trip
Polyfest: Tongan Group
21
Polyfest
Y12 GEO Trip
Aerobics - NZSS
24
Pasifika Parents Evening
Y7/8 Swimming - Eastern Zones
25
Athletics - AKSS
BCL Scholarship Examination
26
EURO Music Tour Concert
Gateway Course
Swimming - Y7/8 Interzones
27
Y11 GEO Trip
28
Mountain Biking - NISS
Water Polo - NISS Championships
29
Mountain Biking - NISS
Water Polo - NISS Championships
30
Water Polo - NISS Championships
Cricket - AKSS Championships
Futsal - NZSS Championships
PTA AGM
Rowing - MAADI Cup
31
Water Polo - NISS Championships
Cricket - AKSS Championships
Futsal - NZSS Championships
Rowing - MAADI Cup
Maori Parents Evening
 

February

Saturday 29th
Rowing - AON Junior Regatta
EOTC Lauren Arndt TIC
Saturday, 29th February to Sunday, 1st March
Lake Karapiro  

March

Sunday 1st
Euro Tour Orchestra Rehearsal
TIC Nino Sloser
Sunday, 1st March 9:00am to 1:00pm
Music Building  
Vex Robotics Nationals
EOTC Allison Barrett TIC
Sunday, 1st March 8:30am to 5:00pm
Lynfield College  
Monday 2nd
Y13 Retreats: 13SM, 13DB and 13CP
Monday, 2nd March 8:30am to 8:00pm
Willow Park  
Y9-12 Sailing - Fleet Racing Regatta
Monday, 2nd to Tuesday, 3rd March 8:00am to 3:00pm
Wakatere Boating Club  
Tuesday 3rd
Parent Meeting for Timor Leste Trip
Brent Coutts TIC
Tuesday, 3rd March 6:00pm to 7:00pm
J31  
Y13 Retreats: 13QB and 13JR
Tuesday, 3rd March 8:30am to 8:00pm
Willow Park  
Y9-13 Tennis AKSS Championships - Day 1
Tuesday, 3rd March
 
Wednesday 4th
Orienteering Sprint Series
EOTC Catherine Ratcliffe/Rachel Buyck TIC
Wednesday, 4th March 3:30pm to 6:00pm
Mt Roskill Campus  
Y13 Retreats: 13PC and 13EH
Wednesday, 4th March 8:30am to 8:00pm
Willow Park  
Y9-13 Athletics - CE Zones
Wednesday, 4th March 8:30am to 3:00pm
Mt Smart  
Thursday 5th
Open Evening for Prospective Parents
Thursday, 5th March 6:30pm to 8:30pm
Auditorium  
Friday 6th
Sailing - Harken Schools Regatta
Friday, 6th to Sunday, 8th March
Auckland  
Y11 PED Trip
EOTC Joshua Goddard TIC
Friday, 6th March 12:20pm to 3:10pm
Okahu Bay  
Monday 9th
Can-Drive Week
Monday, 9th March
 
Photolife: Catchup and Sibling Photos
Monday, 9th March 8:30am to 10:00am
Jub 2  
Y13 PED Trip
EOTC Kate Weir TIC
Monday, 9th March
Muriwai Beach  
Y9-13 Tennis AKSS Championships - Day 2
Monday, 9th March
 
Tuesday 10th
Can-Drive Week
Tuesday, 10th March
 
Music Trip Meeting
TIC Nino Sloser
Tuesday, 10th March 6:00pm to 7:00pm
Music Building  
Y13 PED Trip
EOTC Kate Weir TIC
Tuesday, 10th March
Muriwai Beach  
Wednesday 11th
Can-Drive Week
Wednesday, 11th March
 
Orienteering Sprint Series
EOTC Catherine Ratcliffe/Rachel Buyck TIC
Wednesday, 11th March 3:30pm to 6:00pm
Selwyn College  
Y11-13 DRA and MED Trip
EOTC Phil Jones TIC Cold Blood Show
Wednesday, 11th March 8:00pm to 9:30pm
Q Theatre  
Thursday 12th
Can-Drive Week
Thursday, 12th March
 
Triathlon - AKSS
Thursday, 12th March
Pt England Reserve  
Y11 DRA Trip
EOTC Nicole Eichstaedt TIC
Thursday, 12th March 10:00am to 2:10pm
ASB Waterfront Theatre  
Y9-13 Volleyball - AKSS Senior Championships
Thursday, 12th to Saturday, 14th March
Bruce Pulman  
Friday 13th
Enrol 2021 closes 3pm
Friday, 13th March
 
Rowing - NISS Championships
EOTC Lauren Arndt TIC
Friday, 13th to Sunday, 15th March
Lake Karapiro  
St Patricks Day - Mufti (Green) and Can Collection
Friday, 13th March
 
Sunday 15th
Dragon Boating AKSS Regatta
Sunday, 15th March
Lake Pupke  
Monday 16th
Fia Fia Night
Monday, 16th March 6:00pm to 7:30pm
Gym  
SmileCare Dental Van
Monday, 16th to Friday, 20th March
 
Y9-13 Tennis - AKSS Championships - Day 3
Monday, 16th March
 
Wednesday 18th
Orienteering Sprint Series
EOTC Catherine Ratcliffe/Rachel Buyck TIC
Wednesday, 18th March 3:30pm to 6:00pm
Epsom Girls Grammar  
Polyfest
Wednesday, 18th to Saturday, 21st March
Manukau Sports Bowl  
Thursday 19th
Y12 GEO Trip
Hannah Lilley TIC
Thursday, 19th to Saturday, 21st March
National Park, Tongariro  
Friday 20th
Polyfest: Tongan Group
Gabrielle Smyth TIC
Friday, 20th March
Manukau Sports Bowl  
Saturday 21st
Aerobics - NZSS
Saturday, 21st March
Auckland  
Tuesday 24th
Pasifika Parents Evening
Tuesday, 24th March 6:30pm to 7:30pm
Staffroom  
Y7/8 Swimming - Eastern Zones
Tuesday, 24th March 8:30am to 1:30pm
SHC Pool  
Wednesday 25th
Athletics - AKSS
Wednesday, 25th March
Mt Smart  
BCL Scholarship Examination
Felicity Lister TIC
Wednesday, 25th March
 
Thursday 26th
EURO Music Tour Concert
Thursday, 26th March 6:00pm to 7:30pm
Auditorium  
Gateway Course
EOTC Gabrielle Smyth TIC
Thursday, 26th March 8:35am to 3:10pm
Baradene  
Swimming - Y7/8 Interzones
Thursday, 26th March 8:30am to 3:00pm
westwave Pool  
Friday 27th
Y11 GEO Trip
EOTC Hannah Lilley TIC
Friday, 27th March 8:30am to 3:10pm
Auckland CBD  
Saturday 28th
Mountain Biking - NISS
Saturday, 28th to Sunday, 29th March
Wellington  
Water Polo - NISS Championships
Saturday, 28th to Tuesday, 31st March
Auckland  
Monday 30th
Cricket - AKSS Championships
Monday, 30th March to Wednesday, 1st April
Auckland  
Futsal - NZSS Championships
Monday, 30th to Tuesday, 31st March
Wellington  
PTA AGM
Monday, 30th March 7:30pm to 8:30pm
Music Building  
Rowing - MAADI Cup
EOTC Lauren Arndt TIC
Monday, 30th March to Sunday, 5th April
Lake Ruataniwha, South Island  
Tuesday 31st
Maori Parents Evening
Tuesday, 31st March 6:30pm to 7:30pm
Staffroom  

April

Thursday 2nd
Term 1 Music Concert
Thursday, 2nd April 5:00pm to 6:30pm
Music Building  
Y9-13 Sailing - Teams Racing Regatta
Thursday, 2nd to Friday, 3rd April 8:00am to 3:00pm
Akarana Yacht Club  
Friday 3rd
Athletics - NISS Championships
Friday, 3rd to Sunday, 5th April
Hamilton  
Sunday 5th
Archery - Match Play Championships
Sunday, 5th April
Cornwall Park  
Monday 6th
Junior Theatre Club Dress Rehearsal
Monday, 6th April 3:30pm to 6:00pm
Music Building  
Music Trip Meeting
TIC Nino Sloser
Monday, 6th April 6:00pm to 7:00pm
Music Building  
Tuesday 7th
Junior Theatre Club Performance
Tuesday, 7th April 4:00pm to 5:30pm
Music Building  
Wednesday 8th
Music Trip
Nino Sloser TIC
Wednesday, 8th to Saturday, 25th April
Europe  
School finishes early at 1:20pm
Wednesday, 8th April 1:20pm
 
Second Hand Uniform Sale
Wednesday, 8th April 2:00pm to 7:00pm
Barat Atrium  
Y7/8 P/T/S Interviews
Wednesday, 8th April 2:00pm to 7:00pm
Barat  
Y9-13 Swimming - Champion of Champions
Wednesday, 8th April 9:00am to 2:00pm
Westwave Pool  
Thursday 9th
TERM 1 ENDS
Thursday, 9th April
 
Friday 10th
Good Friday
Friday, 10th April
 
Trampoline/Tumbling - NZSS Championships
Friday, 10th to Sunday, 12th April
Rotorua  
Sunday 12th
Easter Sunday
Sunday, 12th April
 
Monday 13th
Easter Monday
Monday, 13th April
 
Monday 20th
Water Polo - NZSS Championships
Monday, 20th to Thursday, 23rd April
Wellington  
Wednesday 22nd
Orienteering - NISS
Wednesday, 22nd to Friday, 24th April
Pukekohe  
Monday 27th
ANZAC Day Observance
Monday, 27th April
 
Tuesday 28th
TERM 2 BEGINS
Tuesday, 28th April
Winter Uniform Compulsory  
Thursday 30th
College Cross Country
P1 - Year 7 P2 - Year 8 P3 - Year 9 P4 - Year 10 P5 - Year 11,12,13 (optional)
Thursday, 30th April
 

May

Saturday 2nd
School Ball
Saturday, 2nd May 7:00pm to 11:00pm
Alexandra Park  
Monday 4th
PTA Meeting
Monday, 4th May 7:30pm to 8:30pm
Music Building  
Tuesday 5th
Y7/8 Orienteering - Eastern Zones
Tuesday, 5th May
Waiatarua Reserve  
Friday 8th
Concert Band Workshop
Friday, 8th May 3:30pm to 6:30pm
Auditorium  
Saturday 9th
Concert Band Workshop and Concert 5:30pm
Saturday, 9th May 9:00am to 6:00pm
Auditorium  
Tuesday 12th
Orienteering - Interzones
Tuesday, 12th May
 
Thursday 14th
Cross Country - CE Zones
Thursday, 14th May
lloyd Elsmore  
Friday 15th
Baradene Art Show Gala
Friday, 15th May 6:30pm to 9:30pm
Auditorium  
Saturday 16th
Artistic Gymnastics - NZSS
Saturday, 16th to Sunday, 17th May
Auckland  
Baradene Art Show
Saturday, 16th May 10:00am to 4:00pm
Auditorium  
Horse Trials - NISS
Saturday, 16th to Sunday, 17th May
Taupo  
Sunday 17th
Baradene Art Show
Sunday, 17th May 10:00am to 4:00pm
Auditorium  
Tuesday 19th
Y7/8 Football - Eastern Zones
Tuesday, 19th May 8:30am to 3:00pm
Madills Farm  
Thursday 28th
Cross Country - AKSS
Thursday, 28th May
St Kent's  
School finishes early at 1:20pm
Thursday, 28th May 1:20pm
Period 5 swaps with Period 4  
Y11-13 P/T/S Interviews
Thursday, 28th May 2:00pm to 7:00pm
Barat  
Saturday 30th
Rhythmic Gymnastics - NZSS
Saturday, 30th to Sunday, 31st May
Auckland  
Swimming - NISS
Saturday, 30th May
Palmerston North  

June

Monday 1st
Queen's Birthday
Monday, 1st June
 
Monday 8th
PTA Meeting
Monday, 8th June 7:30pm to 8:30pm
Music Building  
Y7/8 Football - Interzones
Monday, 8th June 8:30am to 3:00pm
Western Springs