Term dates, Early Finish Dates and Other Important Dates Upcoming Events

Filter Events:

June April

May 2019

SMTWTFS
 
1
Parent Information Evening for Visual Arts and Art History Trip 2020
2
Art Show Meeting
College Cross Country
3
Science and Religion Trip: Br. Guy
4
SAT Testing
School Ball
6
PTA Meeting
Y12 Retreat: 12SMI and 12LIL
7
Y12 Retreat:12BRT and 12STV
Y13 Media Trip
Y7/8 Orienteering - Eastern Zone
8
Aganu'u: My Cultural Space
National Young Leaders Day
Y12 Retreat: 12WHI and 12GLL
Y13 GEO Coastal Research Trip
9
BEST Millenium Visit
Y13 Media Trip
14
Music Trip Performance
Y7/8 Orienteering - Interzones
15
Design Workshop
Writer's Festival
16
Pompallier Shield
Y9-13 Cross Country - Zones
17
Baradene Art Show Gala Opening
MUNA
18
Baradene Art Show
MUNA
19
Baradene Art Show
20
Futures in Tech Trip
21
Y7/8 Football - Eastern Zones
Young Enterprise
22
Geography Planning Day
Orienteering - AKSS Relays
23
AKSS Diving
Cross Country - AKSS
Music Trip 2020 Meeting
24
Alumnae Tea and Coffee
Alumnae Wine and Cheese
Feast Madeleine Sophie Barat - 110 year celebration
26
Friends of Music Fundraiser - Aladdin
Mountain Biking - AKSS Series
Philippine House Mass
27
Parent Archery Meeting: Indoor Nationals
Y11 Retreat: 11STH and 11BYR
Y8 Enrichment Trip
Y9-13 SmileCare Dental Van
28
Indonesia Science Trip 2020 Information Evening
Y11 Retreat: 11HOO, 11WIS and 11DLB
Y13 Commerce Trip
Y9-13 SmileCare Dental Van
29
Y13 Commerce Trip
Y7-9 Optional Attendance
Y9-13 SmileCare Dental Van
30
Y11 Retreat: 11MDD and 11GRA
Y9-13 SmileCare Dental Van
31
Y11 Economics Trip
Y9-13 SmileCare Dental Van
 

May

Wednesday 1st
Parent Information Evening for Visual Arts and Art History Trip 2020
Alice Gallagher and Rosanne Smith TIC
Wednesday, 1st May 6:30pm to 7:30pm
Staffroom  
Thursday 2nd
Art Show Meeting
Thursday, 2nd May 7:30pm to 9:30pm
Staffroom  
College Cross Country
P1 - Year 7 P2 - Year 8 P3 - Year 9 P4 - Year 10 P5 - Year 11,12,13 (optional)
Thursday, 2nd May
 
Friday 3rd
Science and Religion Trip: Br. Guy
EOTC Catherine Everitt TIC
Friday, 3rd May 8:55am to 1:15pm
Sancta Maria College  
Saturday 4th
SAT Testing
Saturday, 4th May
Baradene  
School Ball
Saturday, 4th May 7:15pm to 11:30pm
Museum  
Monday 6th
PTA Meeting
Monday, 6th May 7:30pm to 8:30pm
Staffroom  
Y12 Retreat: 12SMI and 12LIL
Monday, 6th May 8:35am to 8:00pm
Chapel and Atrium  
Tuesday 7th
Y12 Retreat:12BRT and 12STV
Tuesday, 7th May 8:35am to 8:00pm
Chapel and Atrium  
Y13 Media Trip
EOTC Phil Jones TIC
Tuesday, 7th May 3:15pm to 5:30pm
NZME, Graham St  
Y7/8 Orienteering - Eastern Zone
EOTC Rachel Buyck TIC
Tuesday, 7th May 11:00am to 1:30pm
Waiatarua Reserve, Remuera  
Wednesday 8th
Aganu'u: My Cultural Space
EOTC Karen Lorimer TIC
Wednesday, 8th May 8:30am to 3:00pm
Massey University  
National Young Leaders Day
EOTC Joshua Goddard TIC
Wednesday, 8th May 8:30am to 3:00pm
Vodafone Events Centre  
Y12 Retreat: 12WHI and 12GLL
Wednesday, 8th May 8:35am to 8:00pm
Chapel and Atrium  
Y13 GEO Coastal Research Trip
EOTC Hannah Lilley TIC
Wednesday, 8th May 7:30am to 3:00pm
Muriwai Beach and Mission Bay  
Thursday 9th
BEST Millenium Visit
EOTC Shona Burrows TIC
Thursday, 9th May 8:00am to 3:00pm
AUT Millenium  
Y13 Media Trip
EOTC Phil Jones TIC
Thursday, 9th May 11:30am to 2:45pm
TVNZ, Hobson St  
Tuesday 14th
Music Trip Performance
EOTC Nino Sloser TIC
Tuesday, 14th May 1:00pm to 2:10pm
Remuera Library  
Y7/8 Orienteering - Interzones
EOTC Rachel Buyck TIC
Tuesday, 14th May 11:00am to 2:00pm
Moire Park, Massey  
Wednesday 15th
Design Workshop
EOTC Rosanne Smith TIC
Wednesday, 15th May 8:30am to 3:00pm
University of Auckland  
Writer's Festival
EOTC Heather Robertson TIC
Wednesday, 15th May 9:00am to 3:00pm
Aotea Centre  
Thursday 16th
Pompallier Shield
EOTC Betty Harrison TIC
Thursday, 16th May 2:15pm to 8:45pm
McAuley College  
Y9-13 Cross Country - Zones
EOTC Catherine Ratcliffe TIC
Thursday, 16th May 9:40am to 2:00pm
Lloyd Elsmore Park  
Friday 17th
Baradene Art Show Gala Opening
Friday, 17th May 6:30pm to 9:30pm
Auditorium  
MUNA
EOTC Hannah Lilley TIC
Friday, 17th May 8:00am to 4:00pm
Auckland Girls Grammar  
Saturday 18th
Baradene Art Show
Free entry
Saturday, 18th May 10:00am to 4:00pm
Auditorium  
MUNA
EOTC Hannah Lilley TIC
Saturday, 18th May 8:00am to 4:00pm
Auckland Girls Grammar  
Sunday 19th
Baradene Art Show
Free entry
Sunday, 19th May 10:00am to 4:00pm
Auditorium  
Monday 20th
Futures in Tech Trip
EOTC Will Winter TIC
Monday, 20th May 8:30am to 3:15pm
Victory Convention Centre  
Tuesday 21st
Y7/8 Football - Eastern Zones
EOTC Cat Pretty TIC
Tuesday, 21st May 8:55am to 3:10pm
Madill's Farm, Kohimarama  
Young Enterprise
EOTC Sian Evans TIC
Tuesday, 21st May 9:55am to 2:00pm
AUT Central Campus  
Wednesday 22nd
Geography Planning Day
EOTC Hannah Lilley TIC
Wednesday, 22nd May 9:15am to 2:00pm
Massey University  
Orienteering - AKSS Relays
EOTC Rachel Buyck TIC
Wednesday, 22nd May 10:00am to 2:00pm
Ambury Regional Park  
Thursday 23rd
AKSS Diving
EOTC Catherine Ratcliffe TIC
Thursday, 23rd May 8:00am to 3:00pm
Westwave Pool, Henderson  
Cross Country - AKSS
EOTC Catherine Ratcliffe TIC
Thursday, 23rd May 9:40am to 2:00pm
St Kentigerns College  
Music Trip 2020 Meeting
Nino Sloser TIC
Thursday, 23rd May 7:00pm to 8:30pm
Jub 1  
Friday 24th
Alumnae Tea and Coffee
Friday, 24th May 1:20pm to 3:00pm
Atrium  
Alumnae Wine and Cheese
Friday, 24th May 6:00pm to 8:00pm
Atrium  
Feast Madeleine Sophie Barat - 110 year celebration
Friday, 24th May 12:00pm to 1:20pm
Auditorium with the Bishop  
Sunday 26th
Friends of Music Fundraiser - Aladdin
TIC Nino Sloser
Sunday, 26th May 6:00pm to 9:00pm
Berkley Cinema, Mission Bay  
Mountain Biking - AKSS Series
EOTC Catherine Ratcliffe TIC
Sunday, 26th May
Hunua  
Philippine House Mass
Sunday, 26th May 5:00pm
Auditorium  
Monday 27th
Parent Archery Meeting: Indoor Nationals
Di Storer TIC
Monday, 27th May 7:00pm to 8:30pm
D221  
Y11 Retreat: 11STH and 11BYR
Monday, 27th May 8:35am to 3:00pm
Columba Centre, Ponsonby  
Y8 Enrichment Trip
EOTC Barbara Hughes TIC
Monday, 27th May 8:35am to 3:00pm
Botanic Gardens - Manurewa  
Y9-13 SmileCare Dental Van
Monday, 27th May
 
Tuesday 28th
Indonesia Science Trip 2020 Information Evening
Joshua Goddard TIC
Tuesday, 28th May 6:00pm to 7:30pm
Barat Atrium  
Y11 Retreat: 11HOO, 11WIS and 11DLB
Tuesday, 28th May 8:35am to 3:00pm
Columba Centre, Ponsonby  
Y13 Commerce Trip
EOTC Sian Evans TIC
Tuesday, 28th May
Wellington  
Y9-13 SmileCare Dental Van
Tuesday, 28th May
 
Wednesday 29th
Y13 Commerce Trip
EOTC Sian Evans TIC
Wednesday, 29th May
Wellington  
Y7-9 Optional Attendance
Wednesday, 29th May
 
Y9-13 SmileCare Dental Van
Wednesday, 29th May
 
Thursday 30th
Y11 Retreat: 11MDD and 11GRA
Thursday, 30th May 8:35am to 3:00pm
Columba Centre, Ponsonby  
Y9-13 SmileCare Dental Van
Thursday, 30th May
 
Friday 31st
Y11 Economics Trip
EOTC Sian Evans TIC
Friday, 31st May 8:45am to 12:20pm
Tip Top Factory  
Y9-13 SmileCare Dental Van
Friday, 31st May
 

June

Tuesday 4th
Y10-13 Music to NZ Opera Barber of Seville
EOTC Matt Pipe TIC
Tuesday, 4th June 6:30pm to 9:15pm
Aotea Centre  
Y11 PED Trip
EOTC Joshua Goddard TIC
Tuesday, 4th June 8:30pm
Snowplanet  
Friday 7th
Y10-13 Dance to White Swan, Black Swan
EOTC Nicole Eichstaedt TIC
Friday, 7th June 7:00pm to 9:30pm
Bruce Mason  
Saturday 8th
Big Sing Workshop
TIC Matt Pipe
Saturday, 8th June 11:00am to 5:00pm
Auditorium  
Ethics Olympiad
EOTC Nicky Burnett TIC BMB, BUR and team of 6 Students
Saturday, 8th June 9:00am to 3:00pm
Diocesan School for Girls  
Sunday 9th
Barat House Mass
Sunday, 9th June 5:00pm
Auditorium  
Big Sing Workshop
TIC Matt Pipe
Sunday, 9th June 10:00am to 3:00pm
Auditorium  
Pentecost
Sunday, 9th June
 
Monday 10th
PTA Meeting
Monday, 10th June 7:30pm to 8:30pm
Staffroom  
Tuesday 11th
Learning Centre Trip
EOTC Linde Kemp TIC
Tuesday, 11th June 10:00am to 2:00pm
Mission Bay  
Y7/8 Football - Interzones
EOTC Cat Pretty TIC
Tuesday, 11th June 8:30am to 3:10pm
Seddon Fields  
Wednesday 12th
AGTA Scholarship Geography Lecture
EOTC Hannah Lilley TIC
Wednesday, 12th June 4:00pm to 6:00pm
University of Auckland  
Schola Choir to Big Sing
EOTC Matt Pipe TIC
Wednesday, 12th June 7:30am to 9:30pm
Town Hall  
Y12 PILOT Programme
EOTC Karen Lorimer TIC
Wednesday, 12th June 8:30am to 3:00pm
University of Auckland, Epsom Campus  
Y9/10 Enrichment Trip
EOTC Barbara Hughes TIC
Wednesday, 12th June 9:00am to 4:50pm
Tiritiri Matangi Island  
Thursday 13th
Matariki Liturgy and Breakfast
Thursday, 13th June 7:30am to 8:25am
Chapel then Atrium  
Rawhiti Estate Visit
EOTC Carol Adamson TIC
Thursday, 13th June 9:55am to 11:30am
Remuera  
Skiing - AKSS
EOTC Catherine Ratcliffe TIC
Thursday, 13th June 6:30am to 3:00pm
Snow Planet, Albany  
Friday 14th
Y11-13 Drama to watch Simple Truth Theatre
EOTC Nicole Eichstaedt TIC
Friday, 14th June 9:55am to 12:20pm
Jub 1  
Saturday 15th
48 Hour Film Competition
EOTC Phil Jones TIC
Saturday, 15th June 8:00am to 4:00pm
Baradene  
Cross Country - NZSS
EOTC Catherine Ratcliffe TIC
Saturday, 15th June
Timaru  
Sunday 16th
48 Hour Film Competition
EOTC Phil Jones TIC
Sunday, 16th June 8:00am to 7:30pm
Baradene  
Cross Country - NZSS
EOTC Catherine Ratcliffe TIC
Sunday, 16th June
Timaru  
Mountain Biking - AKSS Series
Sunday, 16th June
Woodhill  
Monday 17th
Y7 Bake Sale for Financial Literacy
Monday, 17th June 1:20pm to 2:00pm
Centennial  
Tuesday 18th
AKSS Duathlon
EOTC Cat Pretty TIC
Tuesday, 18th June 8:00am to 1:30pm
Pukekohe Raceway  
Photolife: Sports & Cultural Photos
Tuesday, 18th June
Auditorium  
Wednesday 19th
Parent Meeting for Poland Bosnia Trip
Brent Coutts TIC
Wednesday, 19th June 6:00pm to 7:00pm
J31  
Y12 KATTI Day
EOTC Karen Lorimer TIC
Wednesday, 19th June 8:30am to 3:00pm
Te Wanganga o Aotearoa, Mangere Campus  
Y13 Drama to "Yes Yes Yes"
EOTC Nicole Eichstaedt TIC
Wednesday, 19th June 9:30am to 12:00pm
Herald Theatre  
Thursday 20th
Film Night
Phil Jones TIC
Thursday, 20th June 6:00pm to 8:00pm
Jubilee  
Y12 Work Experience Day
Thursday, 20th June
 
Friday 21st
ADHB Work Experience
EOTC Karen Lorimer TIC
Friday, 21st June 8:30am to 3:10pm
Auckland Hospital  
International Social
EOTC Amanda Kirkham TIC
Friday, 21st June 6:00pm to 9:00pm
Atrium  
Y11 Geo Trip
EOTC Hannah Lilley TIC
Friday, 21st June 8:40am to 3:00pm
Auckland CBD  
Y12/13 Travel and Tourism Trip
EOTC Hamish Jenkison TIC
Friday, 21st June 11:20am to 3:10pm
Kelly Tarlton's  
Saturday 22nd
Cycling
EOTC Catherine Ratcliffe TIC
Saturday, 22nd June 6:30am to 12:00pm
Cambridge  
Music Competition
TIC Nino Sloser
Saturday, 22nd June 12:00pm to 6:00pm
Auditorium  
Sunday 23rd
Dress Rehearsal for Y12 Production
Sunday, 23rd June 10:00am to 6:00pm
Jubilee  
Monday 24th
Y12 Production
Monday, 24th June 6:30pm to 8:30pm
Jubilee  
Y7/8 Hockey - Eastern Zones
EOTC Cat Pretty TIC
Monday, 24th June 8:30am to 3:10pm
Lloyd Elsmore Park  
Tuesday 25th
Parent Meeting for Timor Leste Trip
Brent Coutts TIC
Tuesday, 25th June 6:00pm to 7:00pm
J31  
Rowing AGM
Tuesday, 25th June 7:00pm to 8:00pm
C219  
Y12 Production
Tuesday, 25th June 6:30pm to 8:30pm
Jubilee  
Wednesday 26th
Y12/13 Drama to A Fine Balance
EOTC Nicole Eichstaedt TIC
Wednesday, 26th June 10:00am to 2:00pm
Q Theatre  
Thursday 27th
Gymsports - AKSS
EOTC Cat Pretty TIC
Thursday, 27th June 7:30am to 4:00pm
Bruce Pulman Gymnastics Centre  
Lantern Procession
Thursday, 27th June 7:30pm to 8:30pm
Chapel  
Y12 PED Tough Gal Event
EOTC Tanya Price TIC
Thursday, 27th June 7:45am to 2:45pm
Helensville Sports Ground  
Y7/8 to see NYTC Production of "Annie"
EOTC Carol Adamson TIC
Thursday, 27th June 9:00am to 12:20pm
Aotea Centre  
Saturday 29th
Aerobics - AKSS
EOTC Cat Pretty TIC
Saturday, 29th June 8:00am to 3:00pm
Macleans College  
Senior Orchestra Weekend
TIC Nino Sloser
Saturday, 29th June 8:00am to 8:00pm
Auditorium  
Sunday 30th
Dress Rehearsal for Y10 Production
Sunday, 30th June 12:00pm to 6:00pm
Jub 1  

July

Monday 1st
Y10 Production
Monday, 1st July 6:30pm to 9:00pm
Jub 1  
Tuesday 2nd
Y10 Production
Tuesday, 2nd July 6:30pm to 9:00pm
Jub 1  
Y11-13 Drama to The Wolves
EOTC Nicole Eichstaedt TIC
Tuesday, 2nd July 10:00am to 2:00pm
Q Theatre  
Wednesday 3rd
North Island Brain Bee Finals
EOTC Stefan Krechowec TIC
Wednesday, 3rd July
University of Auckland  
Term 2 Music Concert
TIC Nino Sloser
Wednesday, 3rd July 5:00pm to 6:30pm
Atrium  
Y13 History Day
EOTC Brent Coutts TIC
Wednesday, 3rd July 9:00am to 3:00pm
University of Auckland  
Thursday 4th
Enginuity Day
EOTC Karen Lorimer TIC
Thursday, 4th July 8:00am to 4:00pm
Faculty of Engineering - University of Auckland  
School finishes early at 1:20pm
Thursday, 4th July 1:20pm
Period 5 swaps with Period 4  
Y10-13 P/T/S Interviews
Dinner break 5:15 - 6pm
Thursday, 4th July 2:00pm to 7:30pm
Barat  
Friday 5th
TERM 2 ENDS
Friday, 5th July
 
Enginuity Day
EOTC Karen Lorimer TIC
Friday, 5th July 8:00am to 4:00pm
Faculty of Engineering - University of Auckland  
Saturday 6th
Cycling - NISS
EOTC Catherine Ratcliffe TIC
Saturday, 6th July
Cambridge  
Sunday 7th
Cycling - NISS
EOTC Catherine Ratcliffe TIC
Sunday, 7th July
Cambridge  
Monday 8th
Cycling - NISS Track
Monday, 8th July
Cambridge  
Saturday 13th
Rogaine - NZSS
Saturday, 13th to Sunday, 14th July
Blenheim  
Thursday 18th
Orienteering - NISS
EOTC Rachel Buyck TIC
Thursday, 18th to Saturday, 20th July
Hawkes Bay  
Saturday 20th
Senior Orchestra Workshop
TIC Nino Sloser
Saturday, 20th July 2:00pm to 6:00pm
Auditorium  
Sunday 21st
Senior Orchestra Workshop
TIC Nino Sloser
Sunday, 21st July 9:00am to 6:00pm
Auditorium  
Monday 22nd
TERM 3 BEGINS - All trophies and cups returned
Monday, 22nd July
 
Friday 26th
Y11-13 Drama to Nga Puke
EOTC Nicole Eichstaedt TIC
Friday, 26th July 10:00am to 12:45pm
Herald Theatre  
Saturday 27th
Junior Debating Championships
EOTC Connor McFadyen TIC
Saturday, 27th July 8:40am to 5:15pm
St Cuthbert's College  
Sunday 28th
Junior Debating Championships
EOTC Connor McFadyen TIC
Sunday, 28th July 9:15am to 5:15pm
University of Auckland  
Mountain Biking - AKSS Series
Sunday, 28th July
Waitawa  
Monday 29th
Y10 Chinese Trip
EOTC Elly Cho TIC
Monday, 29th July 11:00am to 12:20pm
Pearl Garden Restaurant  
Y10 Drama to "Like a River I Disagree"
EOTC Nicole Eichstaedt TIC
Monday, 29th July 9:00am to 12:45pm
Q Theatre  
Y9 Retreat: 9WOD and 9MCF
Monday, 29th July
Chapel and Atrium  
Tuesday 30th
Y9 Retreat: 9MAT and 9HYD
Tuesday, 30th July
Chapel and Atrium  
Wednesday 31st
Y9 Retreat: 9LUP
Wednesday, 31st July
Chapel  

August

Thursday 1st
Symphonic Band Workshop
EOTC Suli Hoponoa TIC
Thursday, 1st August 8:00am to 10:45am
St Paul's College  
Friday 2nd
Y7/8 Social
Carol Adamson TIC
Friday, 2nd August 6:45pm to 8:45pm
Auditorium and Atrium  
Y9 Retreat: 9RSD and 9WHT
Friday, 2nd August
Chapel and Atrium  
Saturday 3rd
National Concert Band Festival
EOTC Nino Sloser TIC
Saturday, 3rd August 7:45am to 10:45am
Diocesan School for Girls  
Vex Robotics
EOTC Allison Barrett TIC
Saturday, 3rd August 8:30am to 2:30pm
Glenfield College  
Monday 5th
PTA Meeting
Monday, 5th August 7:30pm to 8:30pm
Staffroom  
Y7/8 Netball - Eastern Zones
EOTC Shona Burrows TIC
Monday, 5th August 8:30am to 3:30pm
Auckland Netball Centre  
Tuesday 6th
Holy Trinity Gala Concert
EOTC Nino Sloser TIC Rehearsal from 1:30pm
Tuesday, 6th August 7:00pm to 9:30pm
Holy Trinity Cathedral  
Y7/8 Gymsports Eastern Zones
EOTC Cat Pretty TIC
Tuesday, 6th August 8:15am to 12:00pm
Eastern Suburbs Gymnastics Club  
Wednesday 7th
Netball - Auckland Combined Points
EOTC Shona Burrows TIC Premier 1, Year 10 A and Year 9 A attending
Wednesday, 7th August 8:30am to 3:10pm
Auckland Netball  
Y7/8 Hockey - Interzones
EOTC Cat Pretty TIC
Wednesday, 7th August 8:00am to 3:15pm
North Harbour  
Thursday 8th
Careers Evening
Thursday, 8th August 6:00pm to 8:00pm
Auditorium, Jubilee and Duchesne  
Y11/12 Chinese Trip
EOTC Elly Cho TIC
Thursday, 8th August 1:20pm to 3:10pm
Sacred Heart College  
Friday 9th
Five Year Reunion
Alice Gallagher TIC (Booked from 5 - 10pm)
Friday, 9th August 6:30pm to 8:30pm
Atrium  
"Time's Up" Co-Design Symposium
EOTC Amanda Kirkham TIC
Friday, 9th August 6:00pm to 8:30pm
St Cuthbert's College  
Y12/13 Travel and Tourism Trip
EOTC Hamish Jenkison TIC
Friday, 9th August 9:00am to 2:00pm
NZST Airport Campus