Term dates, Early Finish Dates and Other Important Dates Upcoming Events

Filter Events

December October

November 2019

SMTWTFS
 
1
Leavers' Dinner
Y10 KATTI Day
Y7/8 Waterpolo - North Islands
2
One Day Regatta
Y7/8 Waterpolo - North Islands
3
Y7/8 Waterpolo - North Islands
4
Junior Assessments
5
Y7/8 Touch - Eastern Zones
Junior Assessments
6
Junior Assessments
8
NCEA Exams Start
11
Y10 Retreat: 10CHO and 10BAR
Y9 Enrichment Trip
12
Y10 Retreat: 10BRM and 10MNS
13
Samoan Polyfest Group 2020 Meeting
Y10 Retreat: 10SOH
14
Parent Information Evening for Music Trip 2020
"Texhibition"
Tongan Polyfest Group 2020 Meeting
Y10 Retreat: 10MSH and 10WIN
15
Junior Work Day Y7-10
16
Police Challenge Nationals
17
Police Challenge Nationals
18
Teacher Only Day
19
Final Day for Junior Book Returns
Symphonic Band Tour
Y8 Camp Parent Meeting
21
Junior Volleyball Championships
Leza Corban Junior Showcase
Y7/8 Athletics - Eastern Zones
Y9/10 ESOL Trip
22
Final Day for Senior Book Returns
Junior Volleyball Championships
Y10 BEAMS Trip
Y9 Chinese Trip
23
Archery Christmas Party
Junior Volleyball Championships
25
Y10 Camp Week
Y8 Camp Week
26
Y10 Camp Week
Y8 Camp Week
27
Samoan Polyfest Group 2020 Meeting
Y10 Camp Week
Y8 Camp Week
28
Tongan Polyfest Group 2020 Meeting
Waterpolo - NISS Junior
Y10 Camp Week
Y7 & 9 Activity Day
Y7/8 Athletics - Interzones
Y8 Camp Week
29
Waterpolo - NISS Junior
Y10 Camp Week
Y7 & 9 Activity Day
Y8 Rogaine Orienteering
30
Waterpolo - NISS Junior

November

Friday 1st
Leavers' Dinner
Friday, 1st November 6:30pm to 9:30pm
Ellerslie Events Centre, Guinness Room  
Y10 KATTI Day
EOTC Mel Ross TIC
Friday, 1st November 8:30am to 3:00pm
Unitec Marae  
Y7/8 Waterpolo - North Islands
Friday, 1st November
Various Auckland Pools  
Saturday 2nd
One Day Regatta
EOTC Laren Arndt TIC
Saturday, 2nd November
Lake Karapiro  
Y7/8 Waterpolo - North Islands
Saturday, 2nd November
Various Auckland Pools  
Sunday 3rd
Y7/8 Waterpolo - North Islands
Sunday, 3rd November
Various Auckland Pools  
Monday 4th
Junior Assessments
Monday, 4th November
Auditorium  
Tuesday 5th
Y7/8 Touch - Eastern Zones
EOTC Shona Burrows TIC
Tuesday, 5th November 8:30am to 3:00pm
Madill's Farm, Kohimarama  
Junior Assessments
Tuesday, 5th November
Auditorium  
Wednesday 6th
Junior Assessments
Wednesday, 6th November
Auditorium  
Friday 8th
NCEA Exams Start
Friday, 8th November
 
Monday 11th
Y10 Retreat: 10CHO and 10BAR
Monday, 11th November 8:30am to 3:10pm
D204, D303  
Y9 Enrichment Trip
EOTC Barbara Hughes TIC
Monday, 11th November 8:45am to 3:00pm
Kelly Taltons and the Auckland Memorial Museum  
Tuesday 12th
Y10 Retreat: 10BRM and 10MNS
Tuesday, 12th November 8:30am to 3:10pm
D204, D303  
Wednesday 13th
Samoan Polyfest Group 2020 Meeting
Sian Evans TIC
Wednesday, 13th November 6:30pm to 7:30pm
M Block  
Y10 Retreat: 10SOH
Wednesday, 13th November 8:30am to 3:10pm
D204, D303  
Thursday 14th
Parent Information Evening for Music Trip 2020
TIC Nino Sloser
Thursday, 14th November 6:00pm to 7:00pm
M Block  
"Texhibition"
Thursday, 14th November 3:30pm to 6:00pm
Technology Showcase in Barat  
Tongan Polyfest Group 2020 Meeting
Thursday, 14th November 7:00pm to 8:00pm
M Block  
Y10 Retreat: 10MSH and 10WIN
Thursday, 14th November 8:30am to 3:10pm
D204, D303  
Friday 15th
Junior Work Day Y7-10
Friday, 15th November 8:30am to 3:10pm
 
Saturday 16th
Police Challenge Nationals
Shona Burrows TIC
Saturday, 16th November
Wellington  
Sunday 17th
Police Challenge Nationals
Shona Burrows TIC
Sunday, 17th November
Wellington  
Monday 18th
Teacher Only Day
Monday, 18th November
 
Tuesday 19th
Final Day for Junior Book Returns
Tuesday, 19th November
 
Symphonic Band Tour
EOTC Nino Sloser TIC
Tuesday, 19th November 11:10am to 3:10pm
St Pius X School and St Michael's School  
Y8 Camp Parent Meeting
Tuesday, 19th November 6:30pm to 7:30pm
M Block  
Thursday 21st
Junior Volleyball Championships
EOTC Lauren Arndt TIC
Thursday, 21st November 8:00am to 4:00pm
Pulman Park  
Leza Corban Junior Showcase
TIC Leza Corban
Thursday, 21st November 6:00pm to 7:30pm
Music Foyer  
Y7/8 Athletics - Eastern Zones
EOTC Cat Pretty TIC
Thursday, 21st November 8:15am to 3:00pm
Lloyd Elsmore Park  
Y9/10 ESOL Trip
EOTC Elly Cho TIC
Thursday, 21st November 9:00am to 1:00pm
Auckland Museum  
Friday 22nd
Final Day for Senior Book Returns
Friday, 22nd November
 
Junior Volleyball Championships
EOTC Lauren Arndt TIC
Friday, 22nd November 8:00am to 4:00pm
Pulman Park  
Y10 BEAMS Trip
EOTC Klara Mathison TIC
Friday, 22nd November 8:30am to 3:00pm
University of Auckland  
Y9 Chinese Trip
EOTC Elly Cho TIC
Friday, 22nd November 11:00am to 1:00pm
Dumplings with Wings  
Saturday 23rd
Archery Christmas Party
Di Storer TIC
Saturday, 23rd November 11:00am to 1:30pm
Gym  
Junior Volleyball Championships
EOTC Lauren Arndt TIC
Saturday, 23rd November 8:00am to 4:00pm
Pulman Park  
Monday 25th
Y10 Camp Week
BOL, BUC, GDD, GLD, GRA, HAW, HOO, KIR, LUP, MCF, MNS, MSH, MTT, NIN, PRE, PRI, RSD, SIM, SMC, STV, THS, WHT, WHI, WIN
Monday, 25th November
Camp Adair and Pirongia  
Y8 Camp Week
ADA, CAM, CLE, GAL, GOU, HAN, MDD, MLN, WDL
Monday, 25th November
Ngaruawahia  
Tuesday 26th
Y10 Camp Week
BOL, BUC, GDD, GLD, GRA, HAW, HOO, KIR, LUP, MCF, MNS, MSH, MTT, NIN, PRE, PRI, RSD, SIM, SMC, STV, THS, WHT, WHI, WIN
Tuesday, 26th November
Camp Adair and Pirongia  
Y8 Camp Week
ADA, CAM, CLE, GAL, GOU, HAN, MDD, MLN, WDL
Tuesday, 26th November
Ngaruawahia  
Wednesday 27th
Samoan Polyfest Group 2020 Meeting
Sian Evans TIC
Wednesday, 27th November 6:30pm to 7:30pm
M Block  
Y10 Camp Week
BOL, BUC, GDD, GLD, GRA, HAW, HOO, KIR, LUP, MCF, MNS, MSH, MTT, NIN, PRE, PRI, RSD, SIM, SMC, STV, THS, WHT, WHI, WIN
Wednesday, 27th November
Camp Adair and Pirongia  
Y8 Camp Week
ADA, CAM, CLE, GAL, GOU, HAN, MDD, MLN, WDL
Wednesday, 27th November
Ngaruawahia  
Thursday 28th
Tongan Polyfest Group 2020 Meeting
Thursday, 28th November 7:00pm to 8:00pm
M Block  
Waterpolo - NISS Junior
EOTC Cat Pretty TIC
Thursday, 28th November
Auckland  
Y10 Camp Week
BOL, BUC, GDD, GLD, GRA, HAW, HOO, KIR, LUP, MCF, MNS, MSH, MTT, NIN, PRE, PRI, RSD, SIM, SMC, STV, THS, WHT, WHI, WIN
Thursday, 28th November
Camp Adair and Pirongia  
Y7 & 9 Activity Day
Thursday, 28th November
Y7 Rainbows End, Y9 Social Organisations  
Y7/8 Athletics - Interzones
EOTC Catherine Ratcliffe TIC
Thursday, 28th November 8:15am to 3:00pm
Mt Smart Stadium  
Y8 Camp Week
ADA, CAM, CLE, GAL, GOU, HAN, MDD, MLN, WDL
Thursday, 28th November
Ngaruawahia  
Friday 29th
Waterpolo - NISS Junior
EOTC Cat Pretty TIC
Friday, 29th November
Auckland  
Y10 Camp Week
BOL, BUC, GDD, GLD, GRA, HAW, HOO, KIR, LUP, MCF, MNS, MSH, MTT, NIN, PRE, PRI, RSD, SIM, SMC, STV, THS, WHT, WHI, WIN
Friday, 29th November
Camp Adair and Pirongia  
Y7 & 9 Activity Day
Friday, 29th November
Parnell Baths  
Y8 Rogaine Orienteering
EOTC Rachel Buyck TIC
Friday, 29th November 8:30am to 3:30pm
Sancta Maria College  
Saturday 30th
Waterpolo - NISS Junior
EOTC Cat Pretty TIC
Saturday, 30th November
Auckland  

December

Sunday 1st
Rowing Fundraiser
Sunday, 1st December 9:00am to 2:00pm
Eastridge Shopping Centre  
Waterpolo - NISS Junior
EOTC Cat Pretty TIC
Sunday, 1st December
Auckland  
Tuesday 3rd
NCEA Exams Finish
Tuesday, 3rd December
 
Y10 Enrichment Trip
EOTC Barbara Hughes TIC
Tuesday, 3rd December 8:45am to 2:00pm
Auckland Museum and Mission Bay  
Wednesday 4th
Community Thank You Lunch
Wednesday, 4th December 1:30pm to 3:30pm
Atrium  
Secondary Schools Equestrian Cup
EOTC Judi Delbridge TIC
Wednesday, 4th December 8:00am to 5:00pm
Papatoetoe  
Y12 Leadership Training
Wednesday, 4th December 8:30am to 1:30pm
D415/D416  
Thursday 5th
Junior Prizegiving
Thursday, 5th December 11:00am to 12:30pm
Auditorium  
School finishes at 12:30pm
Thursday, 5th December
 
TERM 4 ENDS
Thursday, 5th December
 
Friday 6th
Athletics - NZSS
Friday, 6th December
Wellington  
Equestrian Eventers Challenge
EOTC Judi Delbridge TIC
Friday, 6th December 8:00am to 5:00pm
Puhinui Reserve  
Student Leaders Training Day
Friday, 6th December 8:30am to 1:30pm
Staffroom  
Saturday 7th
Athletics - NZSS
Saturday, 7th December
Wellington  
One Day Regatta
EOTC Laren Arndt TIC
Saturday, 7th December
Mercer Rowing Club  
Second Hand Uniform Sale
Saturday, 7th December 10:00am to 2:00pm
Barat Building - O'Neil Gallery  
Sunday 8th
Alumnae High Tea
Set-up 10am - 5pm
Sunday, 8th December 2:00pm to 4:00pm
Atrium  
Athletics - NZSS
Sunday, 8th December
Wellington  
Thursday 12th
Christmas Regatta
EOTC Lauren Arndt TIC
Thursday, 12th December
Lake Karapiro  
Friday 13th
Christmas Regatta
EOTC Lauren Arndt TIC
Friday, 13th December
Lake Karapiro  
Saturday 14th
Christmas Regatta
EOTC Lauren Arndt TIC
Saturday, 14th December
Lake Karapiro  
Sunday 15th
Christmas Regatta
EOTC Lauren Arndt TIC
Sunday, 15th December
Lake Karapiro  

January

Friday 24th
Course Change Day - Senior Students
Friday, 24th January 10:00am to 12:00pm
D325  
Rowing - North Island Club Championships
Friday, 24th to Monday, 27th January
Lake Karapiro  
Monday 27th
Auckland Anniversary Day
Monday, 27th January
 
Wednesday 29th
International Student Orientation
MRE, THO, WHT, STR, WAD
Wednesday, 29th January 10:00am to 3:00pm
Library  
Thursday 30th
TERM 1 BEGINS for all students - Summer Uniform Compulsory
Thursday, 30th January
 
Friday 31st
Photolife Photos
Individual, class and staff photos
Friday, 31st January 8:35am to 3:00pm
Auditorium and Atrium  

February

Wednesday 5th
House Parades
Wednesday, 5th February 9:00am to 10:55am
 
Thursday 6th
Waitangi Day
Thursday, 6th February